PRIVACY POLICY OF XTIC, IIT Madras

Last updated March 11, 2022

This privacy notice for XTIC, IIT Madras and our Startup Merkel Haptics

information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

(“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your

Download and use our application(s), such as our mobile application – SmartNRP AAP Indian Language, or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice

Engage with us in other related ways- including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services.

If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at IITMtouchlab2021@gmail.com

What personal information do we process?

We don’t process any personal information

Do we process any sensitive personal information?

We do not process sensitive personal information.

Do you receive any information from third parties?

We do not receive any information from third parties.

How do we keep our information safe?

We don’t collect  any personal information

What are your rights?

Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal

information.

How do I exercise my rights?

The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will

consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

We don’t collect any personal information.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

We don’t collect any personal information.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

We do not track you

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

We don’t collect personal information.